Past Mayors

City of Claremore Past Mayors
  • E. M. Eaton, 1904 - 1905
  • J. Ryan, 1905 - 1906 and 1915 - 1917
  • G. Edwin Brown, 1906 - 1908
  • Joe M. Lahay, 1908 - 1909
  • A. F. Mood, 1909 - 1911
  • E. A. Church, 1911 - 1913 and 1929 - 1933
  • C. B. Holtzendorff, 1913 - 1915
  • H. H. Brown, 1917 - 1919
  • William Willis, 1919 - 1921
  • J. M. Davis, 1921 - 1923 and 1933 - 1943
  • H. Jennings, 1923 - 1925
  • Granville A. Rogers, 1925 - 1929
  • Elmer Tanner, 1943 - 1949
  • James B. Hammett, 1949 - 1955 and 1958 - 1961
  • Dr. W. D. Anderson, 1955 - 1956
  • A. Eltinge Streeter, 1956 - 1958
  • Dick Legate, 1961 - 1968
  • Elmo Tanner, 1968 - 1969
  • Jack T. Marshall, 1969 - 1971 and 1973 - 1975
  • Kiefer Curlee, 1971 - 1973
  • Harry Powers, 1975 - 1979
  • Elizabeth Gordon, 1979 - 1985
  • Stan Thomas, 1985 - 1988
  • Tom Pool, 1988 - 1995 and 1998 - January 2000
  • Raymond Akin III, 1995 - 1998
  • James Cochran, January 2000 - July 2005
  • Brant Shallenburger, July 2005 - August 2010
  • Flo Guthrie, August 2010 - April 2011
  • Mickey Perry, May 2011 - present